MICHELLE BOHN

DESIGNER

theatre

dance

film

tv

 

PORTFOLIO

Click on each gallery to enlarge.

Amadeus

Amadeus - Rendering - Mozart, Act II

Amadeus credits

Amadeus - Rendering - Mozart, Act I

Amadeus - Rendering - Salieri, Act II

Amadeus - Rendering - Emperor Joseph II, Act I

Amadeus - Rendering - Constanze, Act II

Amadeus - Constanze, Act I (Amelia Sargisson)

Amadeus - Mozart & Constanze, Act I (David Coomber & Amelia Sargisson)

Amadeus - Mozart (David Coomber) & Ensemble, Act I

Amadeus - Constanze & Mozart, end of Act I (Amelia Sargisson & David Coomber)

Amadeus - Strack & Mozart, Act II (Amy Keating & David Coomber)

Amadeus - Salieri (Alex Poch-Goldin) & Ensemble, Act II

Amadeus - Salieri & the Venticelli, Act I (Alex Poch-Goldin, & Alana Hibbert, Jonathan Tan)

Amadeus - Salieri, Act I (Alex Poch-Goldin)

Jukebox Hero

Jukebox Hero - Rendering - Zola & female ensemble: Night Life

Jukebox Hero credits

Jukebox Hero - Publicity Photo - top: Zola (Elena Juatco), Mace Perry (David Michael Moote); bottom: Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown), Lori Reznik (Laura Tremblay).

Jukebox Hero - Rendering - Ryan Perry

Jukebox Hero - Rendering - Mace Perry

Jukebox Hero - Zola (Elena Juatco): Night Life

Jukebox Hero - Zola (Elena Juatco): Night Life

Jukebox Hero - Ensemble: opening number

Jukebox Hero - Ensemble: opening number

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Feels Like the First Time

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Feels Like the First Time

Jukebox Hero - Sharon Loomis (Cleopatra Williams) & ensemble: Say You Will

Jukebox Hero - Sharon Loomis (Cleopatra Williams), Hal Vandercamp (Daniel Williston) & ensemble: Say You Will

Jukebox Hero - Ed Perry (Richard Clarkin): Low Down & Dirty

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Cold As Ice

Jukebox Hero - Buzz, Trell, Hal Vandercamp, & Cooper (Tyler Pearse, Adam Sanders, Daniel Williston, & Lawrence Libor): Double Vision

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown) & Lori Reznik (Laura Tremblay): I Want To Know What Love Is

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown) & Zola (Elena Juatco): I've Been Waiting for a Girl Like You

Jukebox Hero - Sharon Loomis (Cleopatra Williams) & Anesti Karantakis: Dirty White Boy

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown), Lori Reznik (Laura Tremblay), Charlie (Justin Raisbeck), & Mace Perry (Graham Scott Fleming): Hot Blooded

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Urgent

Jukebox Hero - Sharon Loomis (Cleopatra Williams) & Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Urgent

Jukebox Hero - Ryan Perry (Geordie Brown): Urgent

The Gamblers

The Gamblers - Rendering - The cast

The Gamblers credits

The Gamblers - Iharev, Uteshitelny, Krugel, & Shvonev (Tyrone Savage, Jean Yoon, Rachel Vanduzer, & Alana Hibbert)

The Gamblers - Alexei, Iharev, & Gavryushka (Izad Etemadi, Tyrone Savage, & Giovanni Spina)

The Gamblers - Iharev (Tyrone Savage)

The Gamblers - Uteshitelny (Jean Yoon)

The Gamblers - Young Glov (Giovanni Spina)

The Gamblers - Krugel, & Shvonev (Rachel Vanduzer, & Alana Hibbert)

The Gamblers - Alexei (Izad Etemadi)

The Gamblers - Old Glov & Uteshitelny (Nicky Guadagni & Jean Yoon)

The Gamblers - Krugel, Uteshitelny, Young Glov, & Shvonev (Rachel Vanduzer, Jean Yoon, Giovanni Spina, & Alana Hibbert)

The New Canadian Curling Club

The New Canadian Curling Club - Mike Chang, Anoopjeet Singh, Stuart MacPhail, Fatima Al-Sayeed, & Charmaine Bailey (Matthew Gin, Omar Alex Khan, Lorne Kennedy, Parmida Vand, Marcia Johnson)

The New Canadian Curling Club credits

The New Canadian Curling Club - Charmaine Bailey, Fatima Al-Sayeed, Mike Chang, Anoopjeet Singh, & Stuart MacPhail, (Marcia Johnson, Parmida Vand, Matthew Gin, Omar Alex Khan, & Lorne Kennedy)

The New Canadian Curling Club - Mike Chang, Stuart MacPhail, Anoopjeet Singh, Charmaine Bailey, & Fatima Al-Sayeed (Matthew Gin, Lorne Kennedy, Omar Alex Khan, Marcia Johnson, & Parmida Vand)

The New Canadian Curling Club - Mike Chang, Stuart MacPhail, Anoopjeet Singh, Fatima Al-Sayeed, & Charmaine Bailey (Matthew Gin, Lorne Kennedy, Omar Alex Khan, Parmida Vand, & Marcia Johnson)

The New Canadian Curling Club - Charmaine Bailey, Mike Chang, Anoopjeet Singh, Fatima Al-Sayeed, & Stuart MacPhail (Marcia Johnson, Matthew Gin, Omar Alex Khan, Parmida Vand, & Lorne Kennedy)

The New Canadian Curling Club - Rendering - Team Uniforms

Displaced Wedding

Displaced Wedding - Rendering - Eijah, The Messiah, Avrom, Yitzrok I, Soreh I, Soreh II, The Husband

Displaced Wedding - Rendering - Yitzrok II, Yakov, Hirsch, Rivke, Leah, Rohkl, Topu

Displaced Wedding - The Husband & Elijah

Displaced Wedding - Ghosts of the Women

Displaced Wedding - Soreh II

Displaced Wedding - Avrom & Ensemble

Displaced Wedding - Soreh I

Good Sister (short film)

Good Sister - Rendering - Helene Shuster

Good Sister credits

Good Sister - Helene Shuster (Jessica Hecht)

Good Sister - Helene Shuster (Jessica Hecht)

Good Sister - Helene Shuster (Jessica Hecht) & Dr. Janeway (Grant Shaud)

Good Sister - Helene Shuster (Jessica Hecht)

The Good Sister - Behind the scenes: Director Umakanth Thumrugoti with Jessica Hecht (Helene Shuster) & Grant Shaud (Dr. Janeway)

King Lear

King Lear - Rendering - King Lear

King Lear credits

King Lear - Rendering - Fool & Kent

King Lear - Gloucester & Lear (John Michalski & Donald Grody)

King Lear - The Fool (Andrew Sellon)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Rendering - Padraic

The Lieutenant of Inishmore credits

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Rendering - Davey

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Rendering - Christy

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - James & Padraic (James Bartelle & Pete McElligott)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Christy & Brendan (Dane Rhodes & A.J. Allegra)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - Donny & Davey (George Sanchez & Andrew Larimer)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore - The ensemble

The Importance of Being Earnest

The Importance of Being Earnest - Rendering - Algernon

The Importance of Being Earnest - Jack, Gwendolen & Algernon (Clayton Faits, Katherine Thomas, Ryan Davis)

The Importance of Being Earnest - Gwendolen (Katherine Thomas)

Crees in the Caribbean

Crees in the Caribbean - Hotel room set; Cecil Poundmaker & Evie Poundmaker (Lawrence Bayne & Michelle Thrush).

Crees in the Caribbean credits

Crees in the Caribbean - Back door set; Manuela & Evie Poundmaker (Arlen Aguayo Stewart & Michelle Thrush).

Crees in the Caribbean - Rendering - Cecil Poundmaker, Act II

Crees in the Caribbean - Evie Poundmaker & Cecil Poundmaker (Michelle Thrush & Lawrence Bayne).

Crees in the Caribbean - Cecil Poundmaker & Manuela (Lawrence Bayne & Arlen Aguayo Stewart).

The Nether

The Nether - Rendering - Papa/Sims

The Nether credits

The Nether - Rendering - Morris & Woodnut

The Nether - Rendering - Iris & Doyle

The Nether - Doyle & Morris (Robert Persichini & Katherine Cullen)

The Nether - Sims (David Storch)

The Nether - Iris & Papa (Hannah Levinson & David Storch)

The Nether - Iris & Woodnut (Hannah Levinson & Mark McGrinder)

The Nether - Woodnut & Iris (Mark McGrinder & Hannah Levinson)

The Nether - Iris & Papa (Hannah Levinson & David Storch)

The Nether - Iris & Papa (Hannah Levinson & David Storch)

Theory

Theory - Rendering - Davinder, Jorge, Safina, Richard

Theory credits

Theory - Rendering - Lee, Isabelle, Owen

Theory - Isabelle (Sasha Cole)

Theory - Isabelle (Sasha Cole)

Theory - Isabelle (Sasha Cole)

Theory - Isabelle & Lee (Sasha Cole & Audrey Dwyer)

Theory - Davinder, Jorge, Safina, Richard, & Isabelle (Bilal Baig, Anthony Perpuse, Asha James, Kyle Orzech, & Sasha Cole)

Theory - Davinder, Jorge, Safina, Richard, & Isabelle (Bilal Baig, Anthony Perpuse, Asha James, Kyle Orzech, & Sasha Cole)

Theory - Isabelle & Lee (Sasha Cole & Audrey Dwyer)

Theory - Isabelle & Owen (Sasha Cole & Fabrizio Filippo)

A Four-Letter Word

A Four-Letter Word - Jack & Allen (Patrick Yeoman & David Jackson)

A Four-Letter Word credits

A Four-Letter Word - Allen, Jack, & Lawrence (David Jackson, Patrick Yeoman & Hank Lin)

A Four-Letter Word - Allen (David Jackson)

A Four-Letter Word - Lawrence & Allen (Hank Lin & David Jackson)

A Four-Letter Word - Lawrence & Allen (Hank Lin & David Jackson)

A Four-Letter Word - Doctor, Lawrence, Peter, & Jack (Greg Nussen, Hank Lin, Federico Rodriguez, & Patrick Yeoman )

A Four-Letter Word - Allen (David Jackson)

A Four-Letter Word - Doctor, Allen, & Lawrence (Greg Nussen, David Jackson, & Hank Lin)

A Four-Letter Word - The ensemble

Assembly Women

Assembly Women - Rendering - The Women

Assembly Women - Rendering - The Men, the Girl, & the Young Man

Assembly Women - The Women

Assembly Women - Girl & Young Man (Molly Breeskin & Nathan Ainsworth)

Assembly Women - The Chorus

Assembly Women - Praxagora, 1st Woman, & the Chorus Leader (Shannon Kenwood, Mary Katherine Brake, & Kristen Flanagan)

Assembly Women - The Hag (Derrick Toups)

Macbeth

Macbeth - Rendering - Weird Sisters

Macbeth credits

Macbeth - Weird Sisters (Erin Krakow, Kersti Bryan, Jessica Barr)

Macbeth - Weird Sisters (Erin Krakow, Kersti Bryan, Jessica Barr)

Macbeth - Macbeth (Bryant Mason)

Richard III

Richard III - Rendering - Richard, as Gloucester

Richard III credits

Richard III - Rendering - Anne

Richard III - Rendering - Hastings

Richard III - Rendering - Richmond

Richard III - Anne & Richard, as Gloucester (Melissa Miller & Sean Hagerty)

Richard III - The ensemble

Richard III - Richmond (John Michael Marrs)

Henry V

Henry V - Rendering - Katharine/Boy

Henry V credits

Henry V - Rendering - Chorus/Alice

Henry V - Henry V (Nic Slie) & ensemble

Henry V - Katharine & Alice (Natsumi Sugiyama & Paul Schierhorn)

Henry V - Boy (Natsumi Sugiyama)

Leila goes to Pride

Leila - Rendering for Leila's Pride gown

Leila credits

Leila - Pride publicity photo

Leila - Pride publicity photo

Leila - Pride publicity photo

Save Me (season 2)

Trailer

(Costume design by Michelle Bohn)

The Red Thunder

(Costume design by Michelle Bohn)

as Associate Designer

H.M.S. Pinafore (Stratford Festival) Costume Designer: Patrick Clark Associate Costume Designer: Michelle Bohn

H.M.S. Pinafore credits

H.M.S. Pinafore - Ralph Rackstraw & Josephine (Mark Urhe & Jennifer Rider-Shaw)

H.M.S. Pinafore - Cousin Hebe & Sir Joseph (Glynis Ranney & Laurie Murdoch)

H.M.S. Pinafore - Josephine (Jennifer Rider-Shaw)

H.M.S. Pinafore - Little Buttercup & Captain Corcoran (Lisa Horner & Steve Ross)

H.M.S. Pinafore - Ensemble

H.M.S. Pinafore - Ensemble

H.M.S. Pinafore - Ensemble

H.M.S. Pinafore - Ensemble

The Audience (Theatre Calgary) Designer: Patrick Clark Associate Designer: Michelle Bohn

The Audience credits

The Audience - audience room set

The Audience - Sir Winston Churchill & Queen Elizabeth II (Ian Deakin & Seana McKenna)

The Audience - Queen Elizabeth II & Sir Anthony Eden (Seana McKenna & Stephen Hair)

The Audience - Queen Elizabeth II (Seana McKenna)

The Audience - Margaret Thatcher (Kelli Fox)

The Audience - John Major & Queen Elizabeth II (Kevin Rothery & Seana McKenna)

The Audience - The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II (Seana McKenna)

Gallery

Save Me Season 2 - Deadpan (Rebecca Applebaum), Sparkle (Karen Knox), Biz (John Bourgeois), Kevlar (Amy Matysio), Goldie (Fab Filippo), Ellen (Nicola Correia-Damude), Hubcap (Kataem O'Connor), Dogf*#ker (Suresh John).

Save Me credits

Save Me - season 2, episode 1 - Dan (Scott Thompson)

Save Me - season 2, episode 1 - Ron (Glen Michael Grant), Sarr (Kevin Hanchard), Dan (Scott Thompson)

Save Me - season 2, episode 1 - Hubcap (Kataem O'Connor), Ellen (Nicola Correia-Damude), Officer Jeff (Beau Dixon)

Save Me - season 2, episode 2 - Beardy Dude (Joris Jarsky)

Save Me - season 2, episode 2 - Beardy Dude (Joris Jarsky) & Passerby #2 (Anand Rajaram)

Save Me - season 2, episode 2 - Goldie (Fab Filippo) & Dogf*#ker (Suresh John)

Save Me - season 2, episode 3 - Goldie (Fab Filippo), Sasha (Emily Hampshire), & Nola (Rebecca Liddiard)

Season 2, episode 4

Save Me - season 2, episode 4 - Summer (Lisa Berry)

Save Me - season 2, episode 4 - Summer (Lisa Berry) & Nabil (Zach Smadu)

Save Me - season 2, episode 5 - Mike (Rodrigo Fernandez Stoll) & Sasha (Emily Hampshire)

Save Me - season 2, episode 5 - Sasha (Emily Hampshire) & Mike (Rodrigo Fernandez Stoll)

Save Me - season 2, episode 5 - Sasha (Emily Hampshire)

Save Me - season 2, episode 6 - Chief Gord (Peter Keleghan)

Save Me - season 2, episode 6 - Dr Leslie Robb (Michael Healey)

Save Me - season 2, episode 6 - Biz (John Bourgeois)

Stratford Festival 2018 Publicity Photos

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Cover with Martha Henry as Prospero

Stratford Festival Visitors' Guide credits

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Tempest - Michael Blake as Caliban, Martha Henry as Prospero, & Brent Carver as Ariel

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Music Man - Daren A. Herbert as Harold Hill & children

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Music Man - Daren A. Herbert as Harold Hill & children

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Music Man - Danielle Wade as Marian Paroo & Daren A. Herbert as Harold Hill

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Rocky Horror Show - Dan Chameroy as Dr Frank-N-Furter

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Rocky Horror Show - Erica Peck as Magenta, Dan Chameroy as Dr Frank-N-Furter, & Robert Markus as Riff Raff

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - The Comedy of Errors - Jessica B. Hill as Antipholus of Syracuse & Qasim Khan as Antipholus of Ephesus

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Coriolanus - Andre Sills as Caius Marcius Coriolanus

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Coriolanus - Graham Abbey as Tullus Aufidius, Andre Sills as Caius Marcius Coriolanus, & Tom Rooney as Sicinius Velutus

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Julius Caesar - Seana McKenna as Julius Caesar

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Julius Caesar - Seana McKenna as Julius Caesar & Jonathan Goad as Brutus

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - An Ideal Husband - Brad Hodder as Lord Arthur Goring

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Long Day's Journey Into Night - Seana McKenna as Mary Tyrone & Scott Wentworth as James Tyrone

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - To Kill A Mockingbird - Jonathan Goad as Atticus Finch

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Napoli Milionaria! - Brigit Wilson as Amalia & Tom McCamus as Gennaro

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Napoli Milionaria! - Brigit Wilson as Amalia & Tom McCamus as Gennaro

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Paradise Lost - Lucy Peacock as Satan

Stratford Festival 2018 Visitors Guide - Brontë - Beryl Bain as Charlotte Brontë

as Assistant Designer

Three Sisters (Classic Stage Company) Costume Designer: Marco Piemontese Assistant Costume Designer: Michelle Bohn

Three Sisters - Masha (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Three Sisters - Vershinin & Masha (Peter Sarsgaard & Maggie Gyllenhaal)

Three Sisters - Irina & Olga (Juliet Rylance & Jessica Hecht)

Three Sisters - Olga, Masha, Irina (Jessica Hecht, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Juliet Rylance)

Three Sisters - the ensemble

The Forest (Classic Stage Company) Costume Designer: Marco Piemontese Assistant Costume Designer: Michelle Bohn

The Forest - Raisa Pavlovna (Dianne Wiest)

The Forest - Raisa Pavlovna & Bulanov (Dianne Wiest & Adam Driver)

The Forest - Raisa Pavlovna, Gennady & company (Dianne Wiest, John Douglas Thompson)

The Adventures of Pericles (Stratford Festival) Designer: Patrick Clark Assistant Designer: Michelle Bohn

The Adventures of Pericles - Marina (Deborah Hay)

The Adventures of Pericles - Thaisa & Pericles (Deborah Hay & Evan Buliung)

The Adventures of Pericles - Thaisa & Simonides (Deborah Hay & Wayne Best)

The Adventures of Pericles - Marina & Pericles (Deborah Hay & Evan Buliung)

John Gabriel Borkman (Stratford Festival) Designer: Christina Poddubiuk Assistant Designer: Michelle Bohn

John Gabriel Borkman - Ella (Seana McKenna)

John Gabriel Borkman - Erhart & Ella (Antoine Yared & Seana McKenna)

John Gabriel Borkman - John Gabriel Borkman (Scott Wentworth)

 

ABOUT

Originally from Montréal, Michelle Bohn has 20 years of international design experience. Her work has been seen on both stage and screen across the United States, Canada, and England. 

She holds a BFA in Design for the Theatre from Concordia University, and an MFA from the University of Missouri - Kansas City, one of the top costume design programs in the world. Over the course of her professional career, Ms. Bohn has taught at prominent academic institutions in both the USA and Canada.

As a professional set and costume designer, Ms. Bohn loves the collaborative aspect of her job, and is always willing and happy to travel. She speaks English, French, and German, as well as some Spanish and Italian, and holds Canadian and EU passports. Ms. Bohn is a proud member of the Associated Designers of Canada (ADC) and IATSE Local 873.

 

RESUME

 

MENTORSHIP

Knowledge and experience are privileges.
I recognise that this privilege is something I can share.
Mentorship is an important and often overlooked aspect of pursuing a career in the arts. With a varied professional career, as well as several years of experience in academia, I am uniquely equipped to offer guidance to young designers. Please do not hesitate to contact me directly, to inquire about mentorship and begin a dialogue. (See below.)

 

CONTACT AGENT

Ian Arnold (Catalyst TCM)

ian@catalysttcm.com

CONTACT MICHELLE BOHN DIRECTLY